PRIVACY POLICY

PSTV Ltd ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.PSTV.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is PSTV Ltd of 12 Sandringham Drive, Heanor, Derbyshire DE75 7TZ. Telephone number 0845 009 0999

We are regulated by the SSAIB

7-11 Earsdon Road
West Monkseaton
Whitley Bay
Tyne & Wear
NE25 9SX

T: 0191 296 3242
E: ssaib@ssaib.org

For further details on the SSAIB Privacy Policy please visit https://ssaib.org/page/privacy-policy---home-owner...

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site www.PSTV.co.uk (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you use our site, fill in our contact form, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number.

Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site the following information may automatically be collected:

technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

Information we receive from other sources.

Information on you may be collected by the following organisations on our behalf. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other services we provide. We are also working closely with third parties including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors, accounting services or payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, Alarm Monitoring and Message Handling, and may receive information about you from them.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

How do we uses this information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us. 

Your name, address, telephone numbers and email addresses.

May be used:

to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;

to send statements, invoices and contracts ( where applicable) to you;

to provide you with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, we will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

to notify you about changes to our service;

to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Where we need to collect personal data by law - or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested - we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, Alarm Monitoring.) In this case, we may have to cancel certification you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

Information we collect about you. 

We will use this information:

to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;

to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;

to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

Information we receive from other sources.

We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive). Information on you collected by third party organisations and shared with us in relation to sub-contractors, Accounting services or payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, Alarm Monitoring and Message Handling, and may receive information about you from them.

information about you if you use any of the other services we provide. We are also working closely with third parties including, for example, business partners,

Disclosure of your information

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with [them or] you.

SSAIB for purposes of our accreditation as a certified installer.

Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If PSTV Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

Where we store your personal data

We store all your personal details on a secure server, within the European Economic By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. PSTV Ltd will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We will keep your personal data for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it was provided, or for as long as we need to in order to use it as described above.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at datacontroller@pstv.co.uk

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

You have a right to request the correction of personal information held about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

You may request the erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to remove or delete any personal information where there is no valid reason for us to continue to process it.

If you would like to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information please write to us at 12 Sandringham Drive, Heanor, Derbys. DE75 7TZ or email datacontroller@pstv.co.uk

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to datacontroller@pstv.co.uk

Your right to complain

If you have any problems with the way that we are handling your personal data, you should contact the Information Commissioner’s Officer (ICO).

The ICO can be contacted by telephone on 0303 123 113 - Monday to Friday, between 9am and 5pm - or by email at casework@ico.org.uk. You can also visit the ICO’s website by following this link: https://ico.org.uk/.